XAVIER INDOOR TRACK  2008 2009 

A great team effort. On the final meet before midterms, the freshmen continue to impress. Dom DeNiro pr's in the Hurdles to help the Varsity Relay take 3rd place, thuis earning his Varsity letter. Gino Giglio adn Colm Mulvany take down the Frosh Shot Relay record with a total of 81'4", over a 12 foot improvement. The Frosh DMRs show the depth of the team as the top 3 teams place in the top 6. The A Team of Kane, Koonce, Spooner, and Maiocco take 2nd and make the record books with the #3 performance. John Maiocco runs a huge PR in the 1600 leg, almost joining the Sub 5 Club. Not to be out done the Varsity 3200 meter relay of King, Elie-Vieux, Danny Lee, and Sternglass capture the gold, with 3 legs running pr's.

 

52ND JESUIT INDOOR RELAY CHAMPIONSHIPS  DATE: Jan 16 2009 
PLACE: Fordham University
High Jump Relay Frosh Shot 2 man  Shot 3 man Relay
A Team B Team A Team Delaney  38'1.5"
Cunningham  5'6"*  Dicesa  4'6" Giglio  46'7"* Kelly   35'0"
Efap   5'0"* Kondrat  4'8" Mulvany  34'9" * Leahy  34'10"
E Ferrer  5'0"* DeNiro  4"10" TD  81'4" 1st Place TD  107'11.5" 5th Place
TD   15'6" 2nd Place TD  14'0" 4th Place FROSH SCHOOL REC
#2 ATX FROSH LaPorta  34'5"
O'Brien  33'8" Zwolinski  34'1"
Gorman  35'4" Giglio  38'3.5"
TD 69'0" 5th Place TD  106' 9.5"
RUNNING EVENTS: #3 ATX FROSH
1. Combo Relay  (Open 600, Submidget 100, Midget 100, Junior 300) Corrado  32'8.5"
A Team B Team C Team Pesce  30'10"
Miranda Elie-Vieux Brockway Mishoe   29'7.5"
Abraham Conlon Pucik TD  93'2"
Connor Kane O'Sullivan
Velez Bernstein Morgan
TT   2:42.2 4th Place TT     2:41.4  3rd Place TT  2:51.9  5th Place
2. 165 Meter Shuttle Hurdle Relay (three (3) man team)
A Team B Team
Marczak  8.5 Schillaci  10.1
Deniro  9.7 Kondrat  10.6
Cuffe  9.5 LaRock  10.5
TT  27.5 3rd Place TT  31.2 5th Place
# 2 ATX FROSH
3. Submidget 400 Meter Relay
S. Ryan *
Zuccarello *
Cashin *
Abraham *
TT 58.5  2nd Place
4. Open 800 Meter Relay
A Team B Team C Team
L. Maiocco  26.3 Brunner 26.6 Iannuzzi  26.9
Spooner  25.7 E Ferrer  26.5 Efap  26.4
Koonce  25.2 Real  30.9 Leonardi  26.4
Mesidor  24.8 Henriquez  26.5 Montero  25.3
TT  1:42.4 4th Place TT 1:50.5 TT  1:46.0
 4A. Open 27+ 800m Relay (no runner shall have run faster than 27 secs for 200m)
A Team B Team C Team D Team
Cheah 28.2 Dimaggio 28.1 Troung 32.2 Kanapathipillai  31.8
Liotta  29.0 Nieves 28.4 Cippolla  34.3 Jean Baptiste 33.9
V Lee  30.6 Leyva  28.3 Salazar  33.9 Mastro  41.8
Kaminski  28.4 Chavez  33.0 Finnegan  35.9 Pedulla  30.7
TT  1:56.0 TT  1:57.6 TT  2:16.2 TT  2:18.0
5. Frosh 800 Meter Relay
A Team B Team C Team
Argio  27.8 Busuttil  28.4 L Ryan  31.4
Acevedo  30.0 Decisa 28.9 Vukosa 30.7
Green  29.1 Caliban 28.6 Sheehy  29.1
Arvantitis  26.8 Sehn  28.8 Barr  31.3
TT  1:53.5 TT  1:54.5 TT   2:02.3
 5A. Frosh 30+ 800m Relay (no runner shall have run faster than 30 secs for 200m)
A Team B Team C Team D Team
Kytka  32.9 Cortese  30.7 Steffens 37.3 Batista  36.5
McCarthy  32.7 Travers  30.6 Squicciarini  36.3 Brown 37.8
Boroweic  31.3 O'Brien  31.5 Farrell  31.5 Bologanese 39.5
Lorenzo  29.2 Frankowski  32.4 S Gonzalez  33.7 Brody  37.7
TT  2:05.8 TT  2:05.2 TT  2;17.9 TT  2:31.7
E Team
Smith  36.9
Gorman 32.5
Harrison  35.0
Kelly  31.6
TT  2:16.1
6. Midget 400 Meter Relay
A Team B Team
Busuttil McCarthy
Calaman Harrison
Nakamura Smith
O'Sullivan Martin
TT  59.3 TT  67.7
7. Sophomore Sprint Medley Relay (400,200,200,800)
A Team B Team C Team
Conroy   62.0  Cheah  65.2 Patel  67.3
Connor   26.4 DiMaggio  29.2 Kanapathipillai  30.5
Leyva    28.6 Nieves  29.7 Guardado  28.5
DeLorenzo  2:19.0pr Martir  2:21.1 Cashin  2:34.0
TT  4:15.9 TT  4:25.1 TT  4:44.3
D Team E Team
Tiu  68.5 Gelling  72.8
Pedulla  32.2 Martin  31.9
Troung  31.9 Montalbano  35.0
Said  2:38.8pr S Lee 2:53.8
TT  4:51.1 TT  5:13.5
8. Open 3200 Meter Relay
A Team B team
King 2:05.6pr* Brunner 2:17.9
Elie-Vieux  2:07.2* Brockway  2:17.6
D Lee  2:08.1pr* Conlon  2:29.7
Sternglass  2:03.7pr* Batten  2:24.1 pr
TT  8:24.5 1st Place TT 9:29.2
9. Freshman Distance Medley Relay (800, 200, 400, 1600)
A Team B Team C Team D Team
Kane  2:22.1pr* Acevedo 2:26.7 Morgan  2:31.1pr L Ryan  2:44.5
Koonce  26.1* Green 29.7 Sehn 30.3 Vukosa  30.3
Spooner  60.4* Arigo  61.3pr Schillaci  64.3 Caliban 69.0
J Maiocco 5:01.3pr* Zuccarello 5:26.0pr Travers 5:32.3 Pucik 5:55.5pr
TT 8:49.9 2nd Place TT 9:23.6 5th Place TT  9:39.2 6th Place TT  10:19.3
#3 ATX Frosh
10. Junior 800 Meter Relay
A Team B Team
Hayes  26.5* Barr  30.3
Bernstein 27.3* LaRock 31.7
Patel  28.9* Frankowski 32.9
Velez  26.7* Lorenzo  29.7
TT  1:49.3 TT  2:04.7
11. Open 1600 Meter Relay
A Team B Team 
L Maiocco 57.3 D Lee  57.8
Miranda 57.0 Leonardi  58.4
Sternglass  56.8 King  59.7
Cunningham  56.9 Rodeschin  57.2
TT  3:47.9 3rd Place TT 3:54.1 4th Place
11A. Open 60+ 1600m Relay (no runner shall have run faster than 60 secs for 400m)
A Team B team C Team, D Team
Real  64.6 Conroy  62.7 Liotta   70.4 Gelling  72.5
Henriquez  62.3 Martir   64.5 Kaminski 66.5 Cortese 76.2
Cuffe  64.5 Iannuzzi  64.2 Guardado 76.5 Montalbano 83.8
V lee  68.2 Marczak  60.4 Cashin  70.5 S Lee 72.9
 TT 4:19.4 `TT  4:11.6 3rd Place TT  4:34.8 TT  5:06.3
E Team F Team G Team H Team
E  Ferrer  64.2* Chavez  78.3 Brown 80.4 Sheehy  67.1
DeLorenzo 59.7*pr Jean Baptiste 83.4 Smith 86.8 S Gonzalez 78.9
Hayes 60.5* Finnegan  88.0 Batista 86.7 Nakamura 74.1
DeNiro  66.8*pr Mastro  98.0pr Brody  86.1 Cippolla  79.0
TT 4:11.0 2nd Place TT  5:47.3 TT 5:41.0 TT 5:00.6

Medal Count With these 25 medals the season total rises to 203

SUB 5 CLUB

Previous Pr 2008-2009
Elie-Vieux'09  4:40.6 mile
Sternglass'10  4:45.5 mile
Miranda'09 4:43.9 4:46.4 mile
Brockway  '09 4:45.5 4:59.7
J Maiocco '12 5:01.3
King '10 4:59.2 5:05.3
Caesar'11 5:09.7
Bernstein 09 5:04.9 5:09.8
Conroy '11 5:09.9
DeLorenzo'11  5:11.1
DeSalvo '10 5:11.3
J Kane'12 5:11.9
Martir '11 5:13.0
Conlon '10 5:10.4 5:20.3
Zuccarello '12 5:26.0
Batten'10 5:21.0 5:29.4
Travers' 12 5:32.3
Lee '09 5:03.9
Bruno '10 5:08.6